Ticket Donors

“In partnership with Kids Up Front, Ballet BC donates hundreds of tickets to its dance performances each season.  As Artistic Director, I have experienced the amazing response from recipients: they have been moved, they’ve been inspired, and a whole new world has opened up to them. I hope you will join me in supporting Kids Up Front and its dedication to enriching the lives of deserving BC kids.”

 – Emily Molnar, Artistic Director of Ballet BC

“I was not going to renew my Lions tickets next year because I couldn’t make it to quite a few games during the past season. However, after getting the personalized thank you notes from the kids who went to the games, I have decided to renew. Even if I can’t make it to a single game next year and need to donate all of my tickets, just knowing that these kids appreciate the tickets and take the time to write thank yous really touches my heart.”

- Susan, Ticket Donor 

Kids Up Front Vancouver’s generous ticket donors play an integral role in ensuring we provide marginalized children and their families with a diverse range of entertaining and inspiring arts, culture, education, sports and recreation experiences.

A HUGE “Thank you!” to the following event organizations, corporations and members of the public who have recognized the value of a ticket and donated to Kids Up Front from January 2012 – June 2013!

Together we’re making a difference — one ticket at a time!


$200,000 +

Vancouver Giants
Whitecaps FC

$100,000 + 

Anndraya Luui

$50,000 to $100,000

BC Lions
Tennis BC
The Office of the Premier

$25,000 to $49,999

Industrial Alliance Pacific Insurance and Financial Services Inc.
Live Nation
PavCo
Talal Yassin

$10,000 to $24,999

Arts Club Theatre Sirota’s Alchymy – Martial Arts Centre
Destination Auto Group Stonz Wear
Goh Ballet Academy The Vancouver Special Children’s Christmas Party
iMark Events Inc. Vancouver Canadians Baseball Club
Paul Mercs Concerts Vancouver International Children’s Festival

$5,000 to $9,999

Artists for Conservation International Foundation Golder Trust
brand.LIVE Pacific Coach Lines
Brighter Mechanical Limited Salvation Army
Capilano Suspension Bridge Sun Hang Do
Christian Labour Association of Canada (CLAC) Team 1040 Sports Radio/Destination Auto Group – Kingsway Honda
Friends Uniting for Nature (FUN) Society Vancouver Art Gallery

 

$2000 to $4,999

Aboriginal Sport, Recreation & Physical Activity Partners Council Friends of Kids Up Front Squamish Lil’wat Cultural Centre
Allteck Line Contractors Inc. Hammerberg, Altman, Beaton & Maglio, LLP Sue Davis
Anonymous Donors Kay Meek Centre T.E.C. Management Ltd.
bangObody Lower Mainland Badminton Association TD Canada Trust
Bard on the Beach Lucie Lareau Terminal City Rollergirls
BC Ministry of Community, Sport & Cultural Development Mainland Sand & Gravel Ltd. Theatre Under the Stars
Boston Pizza Majormaki Holdings The Marcus Mosely Chorale
Boston Pizza Foundation Miriam Aiken Vancouver Opera
Brainwave NETworks Presentations and Broadway Across Canada Vania Yuen
Carousel Theatre for Young People Paquin Entertainment Group Inc. Variety – The Children’s Charity
Cures for Kids Foundation Performance Contracting Ltd. Ventana Construction
Elvis Communications Phil Pacaud YMCA
Finning International Inc. Roberto Cabrone Young Screen Actors Academy

 

$1000 to $1,999

Ames Tile & Stone Coquitlam Express Junior ‘A’ Hockey Club Rachel Glassman & Friends Tightrope Productions
Amrit Natt Dana DeKoven Richmond Girls Soccer Association UBC Faculty of Medicine
Arts Umbrella Delta Police Department Robinson Lighting Ltd. Vancouver Canucks
Bobbi Gottschalk & Darwin Schandor Derrick Chamberlain Rodney Briggs Vancouver Civic Theatres
Burnaby Hospital Foundation EJS School of Fine Arts Scene Ideas Vancouver Trojans Football Club
Burnaby Minor Football Association Gems Contracting Surrey Arts Centre Vania & Friends
Carol Kuzyk Greater Vancouver Zoo Susan Motyl Walt Disney Motion Pictures Canada
CBRE Limited Jade West Engineering Co. Ltd. Talisman Homes Ltd. Xerox
Cirque du Soleil LMS Reinforcing Steel Group The Cultch (Vancouver East Cultural Centre) ZLC Financial Group
CKNW Orphans’ Fund North Shore Women’s Centre Theatrix Youtheatre Society

 

$500 to $999

AllWest Insurance Hal Klein Methanex Corp. SFU Science in Action
Barry Fenton Ian Forrester Mike Graw Shadbolt Centre for the Arts
Bull, Housser & Tupper LLP Janak Lally/ClaimsPro Mila Boychuk Sherrie Jones
Century 21 Janusz Korczak Association of Canada MusicFest Vancouver Sokil Express Lines Ltd.
Cheyanne Boehm Jerry Knoll Noel Poole Spectra Energy Transmission
CIBC Jim Williams North Langley Football Association Sunshine Dream for Kids via Abbotsford Heat Hockey Club
Claire McGrath John Esson Pacific National Exhibition Surrey Female Hockey Association
Coast Capital Savings Kelly McCague Pamela Hollington TELUS
David Kriebel Kenji Maeda – DOXA Documentary Film Festival Paulette Davis The Band of the 15th Field Regiment
Davidson & Company LLP, Chartered Accountants Langlois Brown/DWM Securities Inc. Peninsula Productions The Mel Jr & Marty Zajak Foundation
Deans Knight Capital Management LLP Lisa Hudson Ridgeview Resources Ltd.  Tine Paterson
Dendroff Spring Ltd. Macquarie Private Wealth Inc. Rob McGowan UBC TechTrek Computer Science Camp
Dr. Larry Goldenberg Marion Robertson Robert Wells UBC TechTrek Robotics Camp
Edmonds Appliance Centre Marpole Soccer Club Royal Bank of Canada, RBC Wealth Management West Vancouver Minor Hockey Association
Fougere Architecture Media City Service Master Clean

 

Up to $500

A.M. Public Relations Don Springer KN & V Chartered Accountants LLP Ron Jones
Abbotsford Heat Hockey Club Dorothy & Scott Bell Kristin Houle Ron Warner
Adera Doug Bridger Langley Rams Ron Whittaker
Aidan Heatley Doug Krieger Larry Aavisto RooFix Services Inc.
Alex Burdett Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden Larry Jacobson Rory Gill
Alexa Deans Dr. Walter Chow Leah Gatoto Russian Theatre Palme
Alexander McManus Edward Weeks Leanne Swekla Rusty McColl
Alexandra Henley Elizabeth & David Hall Leave Out Violence BC Ruth Bedell
Aley Peterson Elizabeth Wong Leonard (Len) Komori Sandra Brynjolfson
Alfonso Ergas Ellen Hiebert Leroy & Joyce Mickelson Sandra Herben
Allan Gauthier Eric Hanna Les Brown Sarah Charters
Allen Lam Eric Lidemark Lesley Belanger Sean Kelly
Amin Dha via BC Lions Erik Berg Lily Wong Sean Lynn
Amyeen Hassanali Evan Daviduk Lisa  Evans Sebasten Lessard
Andrea and Arthur Berman Fidelity Investments Lisa & Jeff Banks SFU Men’s Hockey
Andres Yamsuan Frank Duck Lloyd Weismiller Sharon Hillary
Andrew Burns G. Rollins Loi Todesco Sharon Tungate
Andrew Storrs Garry Njootli Lon Shaver Shaun Cowan
Andy MacDonald Geoffrey Nickerson Louis Cove Shaun Desai
Aneez Jamal Georganna Aitchisong Macdonald Realty Sheila Robertson
Anime Revolution George Thrower Manulife Securities Shirley Barnett
Anna Wyman School of Dance Arts Gilbert Moses Marcus Dohmann Simon Cameron
Anne Easton Glen Imlach Margaret  Aro Six Pack Indoor Beach
Anthony Diaz Gord Hosler Maria Pavao Sohan Pooni
Aqua-Coast Engineering Ltd. Gord McIntosh Mark Dabrowski Solomon Charles
Aqua-Pak Styro Containers Ltd. Gordon Coyle Mark Patitucci Starlight Children’s Foundation
Arlene Nolan Grace Lindsay Marlene McIlroy Steffany Van Santen
Arthur & Andrea Berman Graham Neale Marshall Dahl Steve Mathiesen
Ashley Chandra Grant Millar Matt Haliniak Steve Mowat
Ashley Redmond Greenscape Design & Décor Matthew Dugaro Steve Underwood
Ashton Service Group Greg Cassap Matthew Putz Strome Sales Ltd.
Astral Radio Gregory Lytle Matthieu Mercer Studio 58
Barbara Korenkiewicz Hal Moore Maureen Goodrick Sunit Grewal
Barry White via BC Lions Helene Dalke Mega Comic-Con Sunny Hill Health Centre for Children
BC Sports Hall of Fame Heli and Kevin Wallinger Megan McHollister Surrey Eagles Junior ‘A’ Hockey Club
BCGEU – BC Government and Service Employees’ Union Hills Foods Melissa Kirk Susanna Gurr
Bill and Diana Joy Howard Johnson Vancouver Boutique Hotel Michael Harris Tammy Graham
Bob Burton / PNG Construction Co. Ltd. Iain Jamison Michael Peters Tammy Hart
Bob Philip Iain Slark Michele Reidy Tammy Horton
Brad Matthews Ian  Koenigsfest Mike Gallagher Tanis Goldman
Brenda Medeiros Ian Gallagher Mitch Olson Tanya Martin
Brian Ducey International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Mr. Swirl Plumbers Tarmac Grinding Ltd.
Brian Lind Isabelle Colborne Mr. Young (III) Productions Inc. Teatr Popularny Canadian-Polish Society PRO ARTE
Bruce Allen Jack McCutcheon Nancy Hudson Ted Pomery
Bruce Allen Talent Jackie Ord Nancy Zazubek Ted Shire
Bruce Farkes Jacqueline  Ogilvie Nathan Sung Terrance  Myles
Bruce Hardy James and Anne Leishman National Nikkei Museum & Heritage Centre Terry and David Pue
Bryan & Janice Brooking James Bland Neil Simpson Terry Tremain
Butler Box & Storage Inc. James Longman Nelson Crowhurst The Adelphia Group
C Dawson Jane Grafton New Car Dealers Association of BC The Anna Wyman School of Dance Arts
CAI Capital Management Janet McCormack Nicholas Collins The Janusz Korczak Association of Canada
Candice Henderson Janice Cohen Nicole Paller The PCI Group
Carla Shore Janice McTaggart Noel Best The RSC Group
Carrie Price Jason Miller Noella Fraser The Shiny Collective
Cartems Donuterie Jenkins Marzban Logan LLP North Shore Celtic Ensemble The Tujays
Catherine Hogan Jennifer Ternan North Shore Theatre for Children The Vancouver Tap Dance Society
Cathy Laverdure Jennifer Watkiss Owen Hackett Ticketmaster Canada
Charles Field Jeremy Rabel P.A.C.T.S. – Personal & Complete Training Services Tim & Tammy Graham
Children’s Hearing and Speech Centre of BC Jessie Carr Patricia & Robert Cooper Tina Clelland
Chris Galloway Jim Marshal Patrick Maguire Tina Johal
Chris McKee Joanne Hanelin Patti Martin Tina Lewis
Chris Rose Jodi Sprackman Paul Needham Tom Mayenknecht
Christina Power Joe Wansink Paul Pearce Tom Wallis
Christopher Lee John  Pironaggi PavCo & Centerplate Trevor Birchall
CircusWest Performing Arts Society John Atkin PCI Group Trevor Derrick
CIS Canada John Chasmar Peer 1 Hosting Inc. Trevor Robins
Citytv & OMNI BC John Chou Peter Pezel Tyler Major
Clark Freightways John Olson Peter Speer Tyler Morrow
Cynde Downs John Parks Phillip Hong UBC  Dept of Athletics & Recreation
Dale Schick-Martin Jonathan Olsen Queen’s Cross Neighbourhood Pub Unistrut Building Systems
Dale Wallace Jordan Schnoor Rachel Browne Universal Studios Canada
Dan-Ex Contracting Ltd. Julio Whittaker RAM Construction Inc. Valerie Christie
Danielle Felices Justin Mercier RBC Mortgages Van Bower Construction Services Ltd.
Darren Kinnaird Kalpesh Bhakta Reel 2 Real VAN KAM Freightway Ltd.
Darren Rutten Karen Gunn Rex & Lisa Bohachewski Vancouver Christmas Market Inc.
Darren Silvester Karen Minato Rhonda Coles Vancouver TheatreSports League
David  Boulton Karen Phelps Richard Kendon Vancouver Thunderbirds Minor Hockey
David Milliken Kashmir  Kang Richardson Lighting Ltd VanDusen Botanical Garden
David  Reid Kathy Graham Richmond Go Karts Vanessa Lee
David Orr Kay Sinclair Richmond Olympic Oval Victor Gomez
David Potts Keira Orth Rob Cripps Virginia Hong
David Scott Kelsey Beazer Rob Stotesbury-Leeson Wastech Services Ltd.
Dawne & Ray Carroll Ken Bowden Robert Gritten Watchdog Management
Dayhu Investments Ltd. Ken Robillo Robert Neumann West Pacific Investments Inc.
Deborah Kennedy Kevin Mole Robert Percival Western Corporate Enterprises Inc.
Derek Atkinson Kevin Stack Robin Segal WildPlay Maple Ridge
Derek Ho Kim Buska Rochelle Magoon Woodland Golf Ltd.
Desjardins Financial Kim Moller Rod Butters Yvonne Wong
Diana Joy Kindred Construction Ron Adams